Header

Privacy Policy

At Leicestershire Parent Carer Forum (LPCF) we are committed to protecting your privacy. Whenever you share personal data with us, we aim to be clear with you, and not to do anything with your data that you wouldn’t reasonably expect us to do.

We will never sell your personal data to other organisations and will only ever share it in appropriate, legal or exceptional circumstances.

We will only send e-newsletter and marketing communications to those that have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so via their preferred channel(s) (e.g. email, SMS, phone) or where we have a legitimate interest reason for doing so. These communications include information about what we do, training and information we feel is useful to share and information about how you can become involved with the Leicestershire Parent Carer Forum.

If you would like to receive communications but have not opted in, please contact us on admin@leicestershirepcf.org.uk

Personal information that we collect

  •  Information that you provide by filling in forms. This includes information provided on membership forms and event booking forms completed in hardcopy or online
  • If you make an enquiry in person, by email, telephone, Facebook or Twitter we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • We may ask you to complete surveys/consultations that we use for evidence gathering and research.
  • Usage data for our website, email, Facebook and Twitter accounts

How we use your personal data

  • To administer our membership database
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and resources
  • To deliver services e.g. workshops and events
  • To contact you via surveys/consultations
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of LPCF

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Your data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests. We will always take into account your interests, rights and freedoms.

Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. For example, we are required by HMRC to keep Gift Aid records.

We may also ask for the consent of the data subject (members and service users) so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and resources and to process donations, including gift aid.

Sharing your personal data

We will not pass your personal information on to any third parties, except if there is a safeguarding issue or legal requirement to do so under legal or regulatory requirements. We will notify you before we do this, unless we are not allowed to do so legally.

 How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep membership information until your youngest child with special educational needs and/or disabilities is 25.

All other personal information including enquiries, correspondence and transactions will be kept for no more than 6 years.

Your rights and your personal data

You can contact us at any time (admin@leicestershirepcf.org.uk) to:

  • Request to see, change and delete the information we hold about you
  • Change your personal preferences for receiving communications from us by post, email, phone or text
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will contact you to seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 Data security

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to store, process and transport all personal information you provide in a secure manner.

 Changes to privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time. We may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on our website at any time. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

 
© 2018 Leicestershire Parent Carer’s Forum
Design © 2018 AutoPoster.co.uk

 

 

Find us on

logo in circle